Sunday, May 11, 2008

Go Speed Go!


Hi Everyone!

I just had to tell you, in my opinion those critics are idiots! HA! My brothers, little niece & I went to see Speed Racer on the IMAX this weekend & it was sold out & AWESOME! Every was so into it. They were clapping, laughing, cheering etc. My niece & her father were at the edge of their seats at times! I want to go again! :-)

I LOVED the racetracks! Sooooo cool! Like the most incredible roller coasters...well you know I love them!


Also, the little boy playing Spritle was so perfect & just hysterical!

Totally worth the money! Before the movie was over I said to my niece...where is the Playstation 2 for this! :-) I want to race! I want car seats & accessories! Ha!

Here is a link with some cool shirts!

And here is the official site with products!


I must admit also...Racer X was mighty fine! ;-) Apparently he is from Lost??? HA! No, I don't watch Lost so I had no clue. Ooooo he is only 1 year 4 months younger than me....I can do that! ;-) Dang...married...Oh well...I can still have him in my dreams though! Ha!

I loved how the movie would go back to their memories, I loved the colors overall & then of the clothes etc. I thought the plot was ok. I mean sure you kinda know what will happen but come on we watched it as a kid...who cares! Just enjoy!

Well let me know what you think...and sooo worth on the IMAX!

4 comments:

thegirlnexdoor77 said...

yes he is a hottie..I do watch Lost..glad to hear it was good going to take my son..when he was little..he would watch that and fall to sleep during summer months..LOL...and nights that I had to get to sleep for work he would lay next to me and I would fall asleep and wake up and find him still watching so yes we will be going..have a fab week!  Hugs,TerryAnn

mariealicejoan said...

I have never heard of this film.  I'm glad you enjoyed it so much.  I will have to keep my eyes open for it!
Marie
http://ayearatoakcottage.blogspot.com/

chat2missie said...

I'm glad you all had a good time at the movie!  
Missie

garnett109 said...

GO Speed Racer GO!