Saturday, May 10, 2008

1 Week to Summer!


Happy Dance!

Classes ended yesterday! Finals is next week & then my Summer begins! :-) I'm sooo happy...except one minor problem...my ears are killing me down through to my throat since night before last. I think my glands are swollen. Students are sick so they probably shared! I looked in my throat last night & red stripes down the sides & then some red bumps scattered. It doesn't hurt in my throat just hard to swallow. Ugh!!! I went & got soup, kleenex, some OJ (low acid) and some sugar free strawberry swirl ice cream. I wanted ice more but the popsicles that were sugar free I didn't like the flavors.

I get to see my niece this weekend but I'm bummed I won't get to hug her & kiss her to death now. We are going to see Speed Racer on the IMAX with her daddy & uncle. Gotta have a bit of fun to balance out all the grading I have to do. Well do a happy dance...it is the weekend!

4 comments:

garnett109 said...

6 months till winter!
Let it snow let it snow Let it snow LOL!

chat2missie said...

Enjoy your weekend and I hope you feel better.
Missie

thegirlnexdoor77 said...

Wishing you a great Mothers Day weekend..i will be so glad when summer gets here too...almost here..whooo...hooo!  Hugs,TerryAnn

mariealicejoan said...

I hope you feel better soon.  It sounds like you are coming down with something pretty nasty!
Marie
http://ayearatoakcottage.blogspot.com/